SOUTH WEST RUGBY LEAGUE

18th October 2017, 17:55 | university

Regional Management Teams and Trial Dates Announced

Regional Management Teams and Trial Dates Announced

We are delighted to announce the trial details for this year's regional programme.

The trial dates venues and times can be found below along with the main point of contact to register for the trials.

YOU MUST REGISTER to attend your Regional Trials.

You will need to provide the following details:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • University
  • Year of Study
  • Position/s
  • National Eligibility
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Post Code

North East:

Date: Saturday, November 4

Time: TBC

Location: TBC

To register for the trial, please contact Adam Houston: adam.houston@newcastle-thunder.co.uk.

North West:

Date: Saturday, November 4

Time: 10am

Location: UCLAN Sports Centre

To register for the trial please contact Andy Proctor: adprocter@uclan.ac.uk.

Yorkshire:

Date: Sunday, November 5,

Time: 9am-12pm

Location: Leeds Rugby Academy

To register for the trial, please contact John Sharp john.sharp83@yahoo.co.uk.

Midlands:

Date: Sunday, October 22

Time: 12pm-2pm

Location: Loughborough University, LE11 3TU

To register for the trial, please contact David Butler davidbutler1980@hotmail.com.

South West:

Date: Sunday, November 5

Time: 12pm start

Location: Cleve RFC, The Hayfields, Cossham Street, Mangotsfield, Bristol, BS16 9EN

To register for the trial, please contact Chris Chatten: chatten26@hotmail.com.

South East:

Date: Saturday, November 4

Time: 10am start

Location: St Mary's University, Twickenham, TW1 4SX.

To register for the trial, please contact Liam Burnett Liam.burnett@stmarys.ac.uk.

The management teams for each region have also been announced:

North East:

Head Coach: Adam Houston

Assistant Coach: Dave Townend

Team Manager: Nathan Gaughan

North West:

Head Coach: Andy Proctor

Assistant Coach: Alex Davidson

Assistant Coach: Marc Williams

Yorkshire:

Head Coach: Richard Tate

Assistant Coaches: Matt Airey, John Sharpe

Midlands:

Head Coach: Tim Farnden

Head Coach: Mark Sloan

Team Manager: David Butler

South West:

Head Coach: Ben Whincup

Assistant Coach: Dan Brooker

Team Manager: Chris Chatten

South East:

Head Coach: John Isaacs

Assistant Coach: Kieran Robertson

Team Manager: Liam Burnett